Home / Cricket / Under 15 Schools Cricket Semi Finalist Determined

Under 15 Schools Cricket Semi Finalist Determined

The four semi final places in the Department of Youth Development and Sports 2017 Secondary Schools 40 over Under 15 Tournament have been decided, following the completion of all quarter final matches played yesterday.Advancing to the top four are, Babonneau Secondary, Beanfield Comprehensive, Choiseul Secondary and Leon Hess Comprehensive.

At the Gros Islet Playing Field, Beanfield Comprehensive defeated Vide Bouteille Secondary by 68 runs.Batting first Beanfield Comprehensive was dismissed for 160 in 32 overs with Cuthbert Hippolyte making 35, skipper Tyron Theodore 23 and Quame Deshong 19.Bowling for Vide Bouteille, Markel St. Rose 3 for 28 in 5 overs, Levon Dupres 2 for 17 in 3 overs, with one wicket each going to Thomas Fields, Davidson Pierre Louis and Janai Justin.In reply, consistent pressure bowling by Beanfield made the going tough for Vide Bouteille, who were eventually bowled out for 92 in 17.2 overs, with Levon Dupres making 45 and James Donai 12.Bowling for Beanfield, Chad Martial 4 for 12 in 4.2 oves, Quame Deshong 2 for 12 in 2 overs, with one wicket a piece to Armani Agdoma, Urius Constantine, and Tyron Theodore.

At the Mindoo Phillip Park Babonneau defeated Entrepot by four wickets.Entrepot batting first was dismissed cheaply for 66 in 21.2 overs with Jemrick Alexander making 22 and Ephron Charles 13.Off spinner Tyrick Joseph was Babonneau leading wicket taker with 4 for 23 in 6.2 overs. Seam bowler Bolton Sayers gave excellent support with 3 for 6 in 2 overs which represented a hat trick, the fifth recorded in the tournament to date.In reply, Babonneau reached their target to finish on 57 for 6 in 12.2 overs with Jed Alexander contributing 12.Bowling for Entrepot, Jemrick Alexander 2 for 11 in 4.3 overs, Ephron Charles 2 for 26 in 5 overs and one wicket each to Deandre Jules and Tyler Venner.

Over at the Dennery Playing Field Leon Hess registered a massive 212 run victory over Micoud Secondary.Leon Hess after being sent in to bat amassed 238 all out in 31.3 overs with Windward Islands Under 15 captain Keygan Arnold top scoring with 76. Windward Island reserve player Jaden Elibox chipped in with 60.The main bowlers for Micoud were Neon Deterville 3 for 40 in 7 overs, Brent Edward 3 for 42 in 6 overs and Dichege Henry 2 for 58 in 7 overs.In response the experience and class of Keygan Arnold who finished with outstanding figures of 6 for 3 in 4 overs and Jaden Elibox the tournament leading wicket taker with 4 for 16 in 4.2 overs humbled Micoud Secondary to an embarrassing 26 all out in 8.2 overs.

At the Piaye Playing Field Choisel Secondary had the better of Grande Riviere winning the encounter by 134 runs.Choiseul batting first in a match reduced to 30 overs aside, due to a late start made 223 for 7 in their allotted overs with David Edward top scoring with 58. Captain Sky Lafeuille made 43, and Stephane Theophane 27.Bowling for Grande Riviere Darneil Deterville 2 for 31 in 6 overs and Marius Stanislaus 2 for 36 in 6 overs were the most successful bowlers.At their turn at the crease Grande Riviere could only muster 89 all out in 27.4 overs, with Sachin Cepal carrying his bat to score 24 not out, while Darneil Deterville contributed 13.Stephane Theodore was Choiseul’s best bowler with 4 for 16 in 5.4 overs. He received invaluable support from Ed Cooper 2 for 21 in 6 overs.

The four semi finalist were seeded 1 – 4, based on runs scored per wicket lost during the quarter final stage.

Using that formula the result was as follows

  • Choiseul Secondary – 8 runs per wicket lost
  • Leon Hess Comprehensive – 23.8 runs per wicket lost
  • Beanfield Comprehensive – 16.0 runs per wicket lost
  • Babonneau Secondari – 11.1 runs per wicket lost.

The match ups and venues for the Semi finals has been finalized with home advantage afforded to the higher ranking team.

  • Choiseul Secondary vs. Vide Bouteille – Piaye
  • Leon Hess Comprehensive vs. Beanfield Comprehensive – Gros Islet Playing Field

Both semi final matches are carded for Wednesday June 14th from 10.00 am.

Check Also

Ambris Prepares to Follow Up With a Second Century When West Indies A Faces Sri Lanka A Later Today!

Sunil Ambris said he was preparing hard to follow up with a second century when …

Leave a Reply

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com