Home / Featured Post / School Sports Results

School Sports Results

DEPARTMENT OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND SPORTS

SCHOOLS’ SPORTS MATCH REPORT FORM  

    Fax to: (758) 453 6672 Email to:   lilibel90@hotmail.com
ATTN: Isabel Marquis (Schools Sports Coordinator) Tel.: (758) 468 5410 or 720 8605

FROM:  (Head Official/Venue Manager)

On Monday 21st November 2016 school sports competitions continued in the sports of football and netball. At the end of the day the results were as follows:

U19 NETBALL Semifinal #1 (Beausejour Indoor Facility)

MATCH  SUMMARY: SCSS defeated SJC 42 — 38
Quarter Scores Teams
GS: Dessie Nestor scored 12 from 21
12 20 28 42 Soufriere attempts
Comprehensive GA: Megan Nestor scored 30 from 41 
attempts
GS: Britney Mc Donald scored 28 from 41
10 18 29 38 St. Joseph’s attempts
Convent GA: Ariel Leonard scored 10 from 12
attempts

U19 NETBALL Semi Final #2 (Beausejour Indoor Facility)

MATCH  SUMMARY: SALCC defeated MSS  47 37
Quarter Scores Teams
GS: Siana Jameson scored 26 from 32
15 15 32 47 Sir Arthur Lewis attempts
Community College GA: Rochelle Etienne scored 21 from 29
attempts
GS: Merkissa Theodule scored 21 from 31
4 16 24 37 Micoud Secondary attempts
GA: Kiana Nelson scored 16 from 17
attempts

School Sports action continues on Tuesday 22nd November 2016 as follows:

U19 BASKETBALL – Preliminary Round

DATE TIME HOME TEAMS AWAY TEAMS VENUE
2:00 PM Entrepot Secondary Soufriere Compre. Soufriere
Tue 11/22/2016
3:30 PM SDA Academy Babonneau Sec. B’sejour Indoor
Facility

Other match-ups for the week are as follows:

U19 NETBALL – 3rd Place Playoff (Beausejour Indoor Facility)
DATE TIME HOME TEAMS AWAY TEAMS
Wed11/23/2016 11:30 PM St. Joseph’s Convent Micoud Secondary
U19 NETBALL – Finals (Beausejour Indoor Facility)
DATE TIME HOME TEAMS AWAY TEAMS
Wed11/23/2016 1:00 PM Soufriere Comprehensive Sir Arthur Lewis Comm. Coll.
U19 MALE FOOTBALL – Quarterfinals :
DATE TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2 LOCATION
Thu 11/10/2016 3:00 PM Winner Group A BabSS Second Place B JOSS Gros Islet Field
Thu 11/10/2016 3:00 PM Winner Group B SMC Second Place E SAB/Vigie Field
Thu 11/10/2016 3:00 PM Winner Group C SALCC Second Place D Marchand Field
Thu 11/10/2016 3:00 PM Winner Group D Second Place A CCSS La Ressouce/TBD
Thu 11/10/2016 3:00 PM Winner Group E Second Place C LHCSS Soufriere/TBD
U19 FOOTBALL POINTS STANDINGS:
Schedule – GROUP A:
# Date Time Home Team Away Team Location
1 Tue 10/25/2016 1:00 PM Castries Comprehensive 5 Gros Islet Secondary  4 Gros Islet Playing Field
2 Tue 10/25/2016 2:30 PM SDA Academy 0 Babonneau Secondary 4
3 Thu 10/27/2016 1:00 PM Castries Comprehensive 1 SDA Academy  1 Gros Islet Playing Field
4 Thu 10/27/2016 2:30 PM Gros Islet Secondary  1 Corinth Secondary 0
5 Tue 11/1/2016 1:00 PM Babonneau Secondary  2 Castries Compre. 1 Gros Islet Playing Field
6 Tue 11/1/2016 2:30 PM SDA Academy 0 Corinth Secondary 5
7 Thu 11/3/2016 1:00 PM SDA Academy 1 Gros Islet Secondary  1 Gros Islet Playing Field
8 Thu 11/3/2016 2:30 PM Corinth Secondary 0 Babonneau Secondary 2
9 Tue 11/8/2016 1:00 PM Corinth Secondary 0 Castries Comprehensive 0 Gros Islet Playing Field
10 Tue 11/8/2016 2:30 PM Gros Islet Secondary  1 Babonneau Secondary 3

GROUP A POINTS STANDINGS

TEAM MP WIN DRAW LOSS GF GA GD POINTS RANK
Babonneau Secondary 4 4 0 0 11 1 10 12 1st
Castries Comprehensive Secondary 4 1 2 1 7 7 0 5 2nd
Corinth Secondary 4 1 1 2 5 3 2 4 3rd
Gros Islet Secondary 4 1 1 2 7 9 -2 4 4th
SDA Academy 4 0 2 2 2 11 -9 2 5th

Schedule – GROUP B:

# Date Time Home Team Away Team Location
11 Tue 10/25/2016 1:00 PM Ciceron Secondary 1 St. Mary’s College 2 SAB/Vigie Playing Field
12 Tue 10/25/2016 2:30 PM Jon Odlum Secondary 2 Sir Ira Simmons Sec. 0
13 Thu 10/27/2016 1:00 PM Vide Bouteille Secondary 2 Ciceron Secondary 1 SAB/Vigie Playing Field
14 Thu 10/27/2016 2:30 PM Sir Ira Simmons Sec. 0 St. Mary’s College 1
15 Tue 11/1/2016 1:00 PM Sir Ira Simmons Sec. 3 Ciceron Secondary 2 SAB/Vigie Playing Field
16 Tue 11/1/2016 2:30 PM Jon Odlum Secondary 4 Vide Bouteille Secondary 2
17 Thu 11/3/2016 1:00 PM St. Mary’s College 1 Jon Odlum Secondary 1 SAB/Vigie Playing Field
18 Thu 11/3/2016 2:30 PM Vide Bouteille Secondary 0 Sir Ira Simmons Secondary 0
19 Tue 11/8/2016 1:00 PM Ciceron Secondary 0 Jon Odlum Secondary 3 SAB/Vigie Playing Field
20 Tue 11/8/2016 2:30 PM St. Mary’s College 4 Vide Bouteille Secondary 0
GROUP B POINTS STANDINGS
TEAM MP WIN DRAW LOSS GF GA GD POINTS RANK
St. Mary’s College Secondary 4 3 1 0 8 2 6 10 1st
Jon Odlum Secondary 4 3 1 0 7 3 4 10 2nd
Sir Ira Simmons Secondary 4 1 1 2 3 5 -2 4 3rd
Vide Bouteille Secondary 4 1 1 2 4 9 -5 4 4th
Ciceron Secondary 4 0 0 4 4 7 -3 0 5th

NB: When a team wins by default, it is allotted a 3 – 0 win; however, the three (3) goals are not checked in a “goal difference” tiebreaker.

Schedule – GROUP C:

# Date Time Home Team Away Team Location
21 Tue 10/25/2016 1:00 PM Leon Hess Compre. 1 Sir Arthur Lewis C C 3 Marchand Grounds
22 Tue 10/25/2016 2:30 PM Bocage Secondary 2 George Charles Sec. 4
23 Thu 10/27/2016 1:00 PM Entrepot Secondary 0 Leon Hess Compre. 2 Marchand Grounds
24 Thu 10/27/2016 2:30 PM Sir Arthur Lewis C.C. 7 Bocage Secondary  0
25 Tue 11/1/2016 1:00 PM Entrepot Secondary 2 Sir Arthur Lewis C.C. 4 Marchand Grounds
26 Tue 11/1/2016 2:30 PM George Charles Sec. 0 Leon Hess Compre. 2
27 Thu 11/3/2016 1:00 PM Bocage Secondary 3 Entrepot Secondary 0 Marchand Grounds
28 Thu 11/3/2016 2:30 PM Sir Arthur Lewis C.C. 1 George Charles Sec. 1
29 Tue 11/8/2016 1:00 PM George Charles Sec. 2 Entrepot Secondary 4 Marchand Grounds
30 Tue 11/8/2016 2:30 PM Leon Hess Compre. Bocage Secondary
GROUP C POINTS STANDINGS
TEAM MP WIN DRAW LOSS GF GA GD POINTS RANK
Sir Arthur Lewis Community College 4 3 1 0 15 4 10 10 1st
Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary 3 2 0 1 5 3 2 6 2nd
George Charles Secondary 4 1 1 2 7 9 -2 4 3rd
Entrepot Secondary 4 1 0 3 6 8 -2 3 4th
Bocage Secondary 3 1 0 2 2 11 -9 3 5th

NB: When a team wins by default, it is allotted a 3 – 0 win; however, the three (3) goals are not checked in a “goal difference” tiebreaker.

Schedule – GROUP D:

# Date Time Home Team Away Team Location
31 Tue 10/25/2016 1:00 PM Anse Ger Secondary 0 Grande Riviere Sec. 2 La Resource, Dennery
32 Tue 10/25/2016 2:30 PM Micoud Secondary  0 Clendon Mason Mem.  1 Playing Field
33 Thu 10/27/2016 1:00 PM CARE Institute  1 Anse Ger Secondary 10 La Resource, Dennery
34 Thu 10/27/2016 2:30 PM Grande Riviere Sec. 2 Micoud Secondary  1 Playing Field
35 Tue 11/1/2016 1:00 PM CARE Institute  2 Grande Riviere Sec. 2 La Resource, Dennery
36 Tue 11/1/2016 2:30 PM Clendon Mason Mem. 4 Anse Ger Secondary 1 Playing Field
37 Thu 11/3/2016 1:00 PM Micoud Secondary  3 CARE Institute  0 La Resource, Dennery
38 Thu 11/3/2016 2:30 PM Grande Riviere Sec. Clendon Mason Mem. Playing Field
39 Tue 11/8/2016 1:00 PM Clendon Mason Mem. 2 CARE Institute  0 La Resource, Dennery
40 Tue 11/8/2016 2:30 PM Anse Ger Secondary 0 Micoud Secondary  1 Playing Field
GROUP D POINTS STANDINGS
TEAM MP WIN DRAW LOSS GF GA GD POINTS RANK
Clendon Mason Memorial Secondary 3 3 0 0 7 1 6 9
Grande Riviere Secondary 3 2 1 0 6 3 3 7
Micoud Secondary 4 2 2 0 5 3 2 8
Anse Ger Secondary 4 1 0 3 11 8 3 3
CARE Institute 4 0 1 3 3 17 -14 1
Schedule – GROUP E:
# Date Time Home Team Away Team Location
41 Tue 10/25/2016 1:00 PM Vieux-Fort Compre. 0 Choiseul Secondary 1 Soufriere Mini Stadium
42 Tue 10/25/2016 2:30 PM Piaye Secondary 0 Soufriere Comprehensive 1
43 Thu 10/27/2016 1:00 PM Vieux-Fort POS 3 Vieux-Fort Compre.  0 Phillip Marcellin Grds.
44 Thu 10/27/2016 2:30 PM Choiseul Secondary 1 Soufriere Comprehensive 3 Soufriere Mini Stadium
45 Tue 11/1/2016 1:00 PM Vieux-Fort POS Piaye Secondary Phillip Marcellin Grds.
46 Tue 11/1/2016 2:30 PM Soufriere Comprehensive 2 Vieux-Fort Comprehensive 2
47 Thu 11/3/2016 1:00 PM Choiseul Secondary 3 Vieux-Fort POS. 5 Phillip Marcellin Grds.
48 Thu 11/3/2016 2:30 PM Vieux-Fort Comprehensive 0 Piaye Secondary 3
49 Tue 11/8/2016 1:00 PM Soufriere Comprehensive 2 Vieux-Fort POS 0 Soufriere Mini Stadium
50 Tue 11/8/2016 2:30 PM Piaye Secondary 0 Choiseul Secondary 1
GROUP E POINTS STANDINGS
TEAM MP WIN DRAW LOSS GF GA GD POINTS RANK
Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary 4 3 1 0 8 3 5 10
Vieux-Fort Post-Secondary 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
Choiseul Secondary 4 2 0 2 5 8 -3 6
Piaye Secondary 3 1 0 2 3 2 1 3
Vieux-Fort Comprehensive Secondary 4 0 1 3 2 3 -1 1

NB: When a team wins by default, it is allotted a 3 – 0 win; however, the three (3) goals are not checked in a “goal difference” tiebreaker.

U19 BASKETBALL – Semifinals

DATE TIME HOME TEAMS AWAY TEAMS VENUE
Thu 11/24/2016 TBD 1st Place Group A 2nd Place Group B TBD
TBD 1st Place Group B 2nd Place Group A TBD

 

 

 

Check Also

President Trump withdraws Warriors’ White House Invitation

Warriors star Steph Curry hinted Friday he would vote not to visit the White House, …

Leave a Reply

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com