Home / Local Sports / Easter Junior Tennis Tournament Results

Easter Junior Tennis Tournament Results

The 5th Annual Easter Junior Tennis Tournament started off with a bang this morning, juniors from the different categories displayed brilliant competitive tennis match play from start to finish. Matches were put on pause due to a slight rain delay but things rolled along smoothly afterwards.  Feature match of the day saw Elite Juniors players Clyvert Alexander & Adriel Bousquet battle it out with great consistency and long rallies, in the end however there could only be one victor. We are looking forward to some great matches for Day 2 from these junior players.

 

Girls 10 and under                                                                           Boys 10 and under

Amelia Rosemond defeated Nikea Duboulay 6-4                             Orlando Augustin defeated Elrick Faucher 6-1

Alannah Bousquet defeated Alyssa Elliot 6-4

Iyana Paul defeated Nikea Duboulay 6-0

Amelia Rosemond defeated Tirah Joseph 6-3

Alannah Bousquet defeated Tirah Joseph 6-0

 

Boys 12 and under                                                                           Girls 12 and under

Ishmel Moise Defeated Orlando Augustin 5-3, 5-4(14-12)              Alannah Bousquet defeated Alysa Elliot 4-1, 4-2

Saneil Bernard defeated Reidel Clerville 5-3, 4-2                            Niesha Cherry defeated Aliyel Fontenelle 4-2, 4-1

Reidel Clerville defeated Linel Demar 4-1, 4-1                                Jorja Mederick defeated Iyana Paul 4-1, 4-2

Saige Charlemagne defeated Colvin Paul 4-1, 4-0

Orlando Augustin defeated Peterson George 4-1, 4-0

 

Boys 14 and under                                                                           Girls 14 and under

Renair Yarde defeated Andre Fontenelle 4-1, 4-1                            Chelsea Joseph defeated Naomi Joseph 4-0, 0-4, 10-5

Aidan Bousquet defeated Joey Angeloni 4-0, 4-0                             Nadjema Morille defeated Aviona Edmund 4-0, 4-1

Jordan Hunte defeated Troy Joseph 4-0, 4-2

Joey Angeloni defeated Chima Unamba 4-0, 4-1

Andre Fontenelle defeated Eddy Guerra 4-0, 5-4(9-7), 5-3

 

Boys 18 and under                                                                           Girls 18 and under

Christian Foster defeated Noah Gaspard 6-1, 6-3                            Meggan William defeated Dara Sidoine 6-3, 6-0

Nathan Francis defeated Stephan Anius 6-4, 6-3                              Netanya Faissal defeated Kimberly Ashley 6-2, 6-3

Adriel Bousquet defeated Simon Desir 6-0, 6-0

Zachary Duboulay defeated Daniel Regis 6-1, 6-2

Simon Desir defeated Joshua Robert 6-1, 6-0

Stephan Anius defeated Denzel Regis 6-3, 6-0

Nicholas St. John defeated Noah Gaspard 6-4, 6-2

Christian Foster defeated Nathan Augustin 6-0, 6-1

Adriel Bousquet defeated Clyvert Alexander 6-3, 6-3

tennis st lucia 2

Check Also

Caroline Wozniacki Beat Venus For the First Time Since 2007

Denmark’s Caroline Wozniacki beat Venus Williams to claim the biggest title of her career at …

One comment

  1. Please complete the results for the under 14 girls. Aviona Edmund defeated Chelsea Joseph and Naomi Joseph on day 2 and 3 respectively.

Leave a Reply

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com